Ormand ex rel. Reed v. Brehm
[…] Thus plaintiff would be precluded from any recovery merely by-participation in intoxication, regardless of whether defendant’s actions went beyond intoxication6 into “wilful misconduct.”

Reversed and remanded.

Thompson, J., and Wines, D. J., concur. Badt, J., being ill, the Governor designated Honorable Taylor H. Wines, of the Fourth Judicial District Court, to sit in his place.

The parties agreed to proceed under California law, lex loci.

Cal.Veh. Code § 17158: “No person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the guest during such ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or wilful misconduct of said driver.” Cf. NRS 41.180(3).

Schneider was a ruling by California’s Third District Court of Appeal; Pennix was by the First District. Apparently the California Supreme Court has not passed on the question.