By the Court,
[…] The crowded condition of the calendar was good cause for a continuance beyond the 15 day limitation of NRS 171.196(2). The respondent has carried its burden of showing good cause for the delay. Lee v. Sheriff, 85 Nev. 379, 455 P.2d 623 (1969); Ex parte Morris, 78 Nev. 123,369 P.2d 456 (1969); Ex parte Hansen, supra; Oberle v. Fogliani, supra.
The order of the district court denying the appellants’ petitions for writs of habeas corpus is affirmed.
Collins, C. J., Zenoff, Mowbray, and Thompson, JJ., concur.NRS 171.196(2): “If the defendant does not waive examination the magistrate shall hear the evidence within 15 days, unless for good cause shown he extends such time. Unless the defendant waives counsel, reasonable time shall be allowed for counsel to appear.”