Leavitt v. Pine
[…] “1. Who is a graduate of an approved engineering curriculum of four years or more approved by the board as of satisfactory standing and who in addition has successfully passed an oral or written examination as shall be designated by the board; or
“2. Who has had four years or more experience in engineering work satisfactory to the board; and who, in addition has successfully passed part one of the examination as provided in paragraph 3 of section 5 of this act.”

Leavitt does not claim to be entitled to the classification of “civil.”

NRS 625.050(2): “The practice of engineering shall not include land surveying or the work ordinarily performed by persons who operate or maintain machinery or equipment.” See also NRS 625.040 (4): “The practice of land surveying does not include the design, either in whole or in part of any structure of fixed works embraced in the practice of professional engineering as defined in NRS 625.050.”

See Whiston v. McDonald, 85 Nev. 508, 458 P.2d 107 (1969). Chief Justice Collins dissenting:

“In deciding the propriety of a summary judgment, all evidence favorable to the party against whom such summary judgment was rendered will be accepted as true. Short v.