Collins v. Warden
[…] Zenoff, C. J., and Batjer, Mowbray, and Thompson, JJ., concur.

When sentencing appellant, Judge Craven stated: “Now, the sentences I intend to impose will be consecutive; but, as a practical matter, it isn’t going to make any difference because it is going to be entirely up to the parole board. . . .” While a psychiatric evaluation tendered as part of the pre-sentence report suggested appellant be allowed to earn early parole consideration, Judge Craven clearly chose to impose consecutive rather than concurrent sentences, to vest the parole board with maximum future control.

“NRS 176.035 Conviction of two or more offenses; concurrent and consecutive sentences.

“1. Whenever a person shall be convicted of two or more offenses, and sentence has been pronounced for one offense, the court in imposing any subsequent sentence may, in its discretion, provide that the sentences subsequently pronounced shall run either concurrently or consecutively with the sentence first imposed.