Mirin v. Clark County Taxicab Authority
[…] On June 28, 1972, Vegas-Western filed a motion for summary judgment. The motion was granted on August 17, 1972, after a full hearing; it is from this order that Mirin appeals.

Mirin contends that his certificate of public convenience and necessity was not subject to seizure by the IRS because it was not “property” or a “right to property” as defined in the Internal Revenue Code. The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6321, states:

“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” The determination of “property” or “rights to property” within the meaning of the statute is a matter of state law. Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509 (1960); Kirby v. United States, 329 F.2d 735, 736 (10th Cir. 1964); United States v. Bess, 357 U.S. 51, 55 (1958); Morgan v.