Washoe Investment, Inc. v. State
[…] NRS 353.115: “A claim for refund of money deposited in the state treasury or paid to a state agency or officer shall be made within 1 year from the date of such deposit or payment unless: 1. Payment was made under protest; or 2. The statute applicable to claims against or refunds by a particular state agency or officer prescribes a different period.”

NRS 353.120: “1. If the state board of examiners is satisfied of the correctness and justice of a claim for refund of money paid into a county treasury and deposited in the state treasury, it shall order the state controller to draw his warrant for the amount of the overpayment so deposited in favor of the person entitled to the refund.

“2. Every refund ordered or approved by the state board of examiners shall be paid: (a) From the fund into which the money refunded was originally paid, if there are unencumbered moneys in that fund, (b) Otherwise, from the reserve for statutory contingency fund.”