Washoe Investment, Inc. v. State
[…] Effective July 1, 1969, the italicized portion of the quoted statute was deleted, and in lieu thereof, the following words were substituted: “Thereafter, each quarterly license fee shall be paid in advance based on the gross revenue of the preceding quarter. Any deposit held by the Commission on the effective date of this act shall be treated as such advance payment.”

NRS 353.110: “1. Whenever an amount has been paid into a county treasury for taxes which exceeds the amount required by law to be paid for the applicable tax year, and all or part of the amount so paid has been deposited in the state treasury, a claim for refund of that portion of the overpayment which has been deposited in the state treasury may be made only to the state board of examiners.