1. Appellant contends his robbery conviction was not supported by the evidence. He
[…] Thus, we will neither disturb the verdict nor set aside the judgment in this appeal. See Sanders v. State, 90 Nev. 433, 529 P.2d 206 (1974).
3. Finally, appellant contends the district court should have instructed the jury on the definition of “use” as that word is used in NRS 193.165. Because of appellant’s failure to request such an instruction at trial, we decline to consider the contention. Larsen v. State, 93 Nev. 397, 566 P.2d 413 (1977).
The district court judgment is affirmed.3
NRS 193.165 provides, in pertinent part:
“ 1. Any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon in the commission of a crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term *11equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for such crime. The sentence prescribed by this section shall run consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for such crime.”
NRS 200.380 provides, in pertinent part: