1. Appellant contends his robbery conviction was not supported by the evidence. He
[…] Larsen v. State, 93 Nev. 397, 566 P.2d 413 (1977).
The district court judgment is affirmed.3
NRS 193.165 provides, in pertinent part:
“ 1. Any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon in the commission of a crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term *11equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for such crime. The sentence prescribed by this section shall run consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for such crime.”
NRS 200.380 provides, in pertinent part:
“1. Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. If used merely as a means of escape, it does not constitute robbery.”
The Chief Justice designated Hon. David ZenoU, Chief Justice (Retired), to sit in this case, Nev. Const. art 6, § 19; SCR 244.