Manuel Terenkian v. The Republic of Iraq
[…] Terenkian was released on $30,000 bail after 93 days of imprisonment, whereupon he escaped Syria, thus forfeiting the bail money. Terenkian’s wrongful imprisonment claim based on these allegations is not before us. 8138 TERENKIAN v. REPUBLIC OF IRAQ (1989). The FSIA “establishes a comprehensive framework for determining whether a court in this country, state or fed- eral, may exercise jurisdiction over a foreign state.” Republic of Arg. v. Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 610 (1992). Under § 1604 of the FSIA, “a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided” in various exceptions. Because the plaintiffs aimed their action at Iraq, they had the preliminary burden of establishing that Iraq was not enti- tled to immunity. See Meadows v. Dominican Republic, 817 F.2d 517, 522 (9th Cir. 1987).