Maes v. Sheriff
[…] Then the defendant zipped open the young boy’s trousers and “licked” the boy’s groin and penis until the defendant reached a sexual climax. Immediately after-wards, the defendant departed the park, and the boy telephoned the police, who later apprehended the defendant. The appellant challenges the sexual assault charge because the record does not expressly show that he put the boy’s penis in his mouth, as the State has alleged — only that he “licked” it, in committing the sexual assault.

NRS 200.366(1) defines as guilty of sexual assault “[a] person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another. ...”