dissenting:
[…] The statute simply excepted minors from punishment — implicitly recognizing that the law should not deem criminal intent possible, in the case of children and adolescents experimenting with each other.
However, Nevada’s “aiding and abetting” statute, NRS 195.020, expressly declares: “The fact that the person aided, abetted, counseled, encouraged, hired, commanded, induced or procured, could not or did not entertain a criminal intent shall not be a defense to any person aiding, abetting, counseling, encouraging, hiring, commanding, inducing or procuring him. ” (Emphasis added.) It is therefore clear that in this case, legal incapacity to form criminal intent is a defense personal to the minors, and not available to appellant, an adult who allegedly instigated their conduct. Cf. Thomas v. Sheriff, 89 Nev. 17, 504 P.2d 1313 (1973).