At the preliminary hearing before the jus
[…] When Boyer failed to return the car on February 13, 1981, Compacts attempted to contact him, but was *600unable to do so because Boyer had given them a fictitious telephone number and fictitious references. Compacts never heard from Boyer again. The car Boyer had rented was returned to Compacts the first week of April, 1981, by Triple A Auto Drive Away Service of Spokane, Washington.1
By an information dated May 5, 1981, Boyer was charged with “EMBEZZLEMENT (Felony-NRS 205.312).” The statute under which Boyer was charged, NRS 205.312, provides as follows:
Whenever any person who has leased or rented a vehicle willfully and intentionally fails to return the vehicle to its owner within 72 hours after the lease or rental agreement has expired, such person shall be presumed to have embezzled the vehicle.2
Following the language of NRS 205.312, the information was based on Boyer’s failure to return the vehicle within 72 hours of the expiration of the rental agreement.