Spilotro v. State ex rel. Nevada Gaming Commission
[…] In sum, we uphold NRS 463.151 through NRS 463.155 and Gaming Commission Regulation 28 as constitutional on their face and as applied to appellant. However, we reverse and direct the district court to remand the case to the Gaming Commission for a statement of the facts on which it relied in placing appellant on the exclusionary list.

Manoukian, C. J., and Springer; J’, concur.

NRS 463.151 (as amended in 1981) provides as follows:

1. The legislature hereby declares that the exclusion or ejection of certain persons from licensed gaming establishments which conduct pari-mutuel wagering or operate any horse race book, sports pool or games, other than slot machines only, is necessary to effectuate the policies of this chapter and to maintain effectively the strict regulation of licensed gaming.
2. The commission may by regulation provide for the establishment of a list of persons who are to be excluded or ejected from any licensed gaming establishment which conducts pari-mutuel wagering or operates any horse race book, sports pool or games, other than slot machines only. The list may include any person whose presence in the establishment is determined by the board and the commission to pose a threat to the interests of this state or to licensed gaming, or both.
3. In making that determination, the board and the commission may consider any:
(a) Prior conviction of a crime which is a felony in this state or under the laws of the United States, a crime involving moral turpitude or a violation of the gaming laws of any state;
(b) Violation or conspiracy to violate the provisions of this chapter relating to:
(1) The failure to disclose an interest in a gaming establishment for which the person must obtain a license; or
(2) Willful evasion of fees or taxes;
(c) Notorious or unsavory reputation which would adversely affect public confidence and trust that the gaming industry is free from criminal or corruptive elements; or
(d) Written order of a governmental agency which authorizes the exclusion or ejection of the person from an establishment at which gaming or pari-mutuel wagering is conducted.
4. Race, color, creed, national origin or ancestry, or sex must not be grounds for placing the name of a person upon the list.

As appellant does not allege that he has been charged with a violation of the regulations promulgated under this section, we shall evaluate the statute as amended.

NRS 463.155 provides as follows: .