Marshall Earth Resources, Inc. v. Parks
[…] Marshall Earth Resources, Inc. v. Parks

*252OPINION

Per Curiam:

Respondent filed a complaint in Churchill County against appellant, a foreign corporation and a co-defendant, Hugh Roy Marshall, alleging breach of an employment contract. Appellant made a motion for change of venue to either Washoe County or Nye County, in which its co-defendant did not join. The motion was denied, and this appeal followed.

Appellant relies on the language of NRS 13.010(1) in support of its argument that its motion for change of venue should have been granted. That statute states:

When a person has contracted to perform an obligation at a particular place, and resides in another county, the action must be commenced, and, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided in this chapter, must be tried in the county in which such obligation is to be performed or in which he resides; and the county in which the obligation is incurred shall be deemed to be the county in which it is to be performed, unless there is a special contract to the contrary.

The referenced statute applies only where the contracting obligor resides in a Nevada county other than the county where the obligation is to be performed.