Borden v. Silver State Equipment, Inc.
[…] Silver State’s complaint accordingly sought a deficiency judgment against appellants. Appellants subsequently filed a motion for a change of venue to Churchill County. The district court denied the motion, and this appeal followed. See NRAP 3A(b)(2).

In arguing that their motion for a change of venue should have been granted, appellants rely upon the language of NRS 13.010(1). This statute provides:

When a person has contracted to perform an obligation at a particular place, and resides in another county, the action must be commenced, and, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided in this *89chapter, must be tried in the county in which such obligation is to be performed or in which he resides; and the county in which the obligation is incurred shall be deemed to be the county in which it is to be performed, unless there is a special contract to the contrary.

(Emphasis added.) Appellants argue that since the installment contract and security agreement was executed in Churchill County, that county is “deemed to be the county in which the contract is to be performed for venue purposes.” We disagree.