*353OPINION
[…] We initially note that a writ of mandamus is available to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station. NRS 34.160. Additionally, we have previously used mandamus to review a district court’s action in dismissing an appeal from a justice’s court. See Plankinton v. District Court, 93 Nev. 643, 572 P.2d 525 (1977). Accordingly, we will treat the present petition as one for mandamus.1
*354The issue presented in this case is the proper interpretation of NRS 189.065. The statute provides:
An appeal shall be dismissed by the district court unless perfected by application of the defendant, within 60 days after the appeal is filed in the justice’s court, by having it set for trial.
The district court ruled that under this statute a defendant must have actually obtained a trial setting within the 60-day limit. Petitioner contends, however, that a defendant need only apply for a trial setting within the time limit.