Braham v. Fourth Judicial District Court
[…] NRS 484.385(3) and NRS 178.482. Braham was arrested on May 7, 1986, on the eighth day after the mailing of the notice. Because the order of revocation was not effective until the following day, May 8, 1986, his arrest on May 7, 1986, was premature. Therefore, the judgment of conviction cannot stand.

Braham claims that the district court erroneously required him to pay for a transcript of the justice’s court proceeding. Concerning appeals from justice to district court, NRS 189.030(1) provides: “The justice shall, within 10 days after the notice of appeal is filed, transmit to the clerk of the district court the transcript of the case, all other papers relating to the case and a certified copy of his docket.” However, NRS 4.410(2) provides; “The fees for transcripts and copies [of justice’s court proceedings] must be paid by the party ordering them. In a civil case the preparation of the transcript need not commence until the fees have been deposited with the deputy clerk of the court.”