Braham v. Fourth Judicial District Court
[…] A petition for a writ of certiorari may be granted at the discretion of the court. Schumacher v. District Court, 77 Nev. 408, 365 P.2d 646 (1961). We find that Braham has no adequate remedy at law and that Braham’s petition for a writ of certiorari is *646appropriately before this court. NRS 24.020 See Zamarripa v. District Court, 103 Nev. 638, 747 P.2d 1386 (1987).

Braham contends, among other things, that the revocation of his license by the DMV did not become effective prior to his arrest on May 7, 1986. Consequently, he contends that his arrest was premature. We agree. NRS 484.385(3) provides:

The department, upon receipt of such a certificate for which an order of revocation has not been served, after examining the certificate and copy of the result of the chemical test, if any, and finding that revocation is proper, shall issue an order revoking the person’s license, permit or privilege to drive by mailing the order to the person at his last known address. The order must indicate the grounds for the revocation and the period during which the person is not eligible for a license, permit or privilege to drive and state that the person has a right to administrative and judicial review of the revocation and to have a temporary license. The order of revocation becomes effective 5 days after mailing.

We also note that NRS 178.482 provides:

Whenever a party has the right or is required to do an act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon him and the notice or other paper is served upon him by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period.