*840OPINION
[…] Appellant’s contention that the Department of Parole and Probation cannot be required to supervise a civilly committed defendant pursuant to a lawfully imposed probation is entirely without merit. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
NRS 458.300 (emphasis added) provides in part:
Subject to the provisions of NRS 458.290 to 458.350, inclusive, an alcoholic or drug addict who has been convicted of a crime is eligible to elect treatment under the supervision of a state-approved facility for the treatment of abuse of alcohol or drugs before he is sentenced unless . . . (a list of exceptions not relevant to this case follows).