Clark County Social Service Department v. Newkirk
[…] As a result, with the exception of health care, boards of county commissioners were empowered to establish policies, standards, and uniform standards of eligibility concerning welfare assistance. NRS 428.010(2).

Unfortunately, the majority has, by judicial fiat, interfered with the legislative scheme by eliminating a system of priority eligibility and substituting therefor an open-ended requirement that encompasses all who may fall within the undefined category of “poor.” The majority position has rendered meaningless the statutory limitation contained in the language of NRS 428.030 providing that “[wjhen any poor person meets the uniform standards of eligibility . . . established by the board of county commissioners then such poor person shall receive such relief as is in accordance with the policies and standards established and approved by the board of county commissioners and within the limits of the funds which may be lawfully appropriated . . . for this purpose.” By obvious implication, the Legislature excluded from welfare assistance the poor who fail to meet eligibility criteria.