Clark County Social Service Department v. Newkirk
[…] Hager, 105 Nev. at 3, 767 P.2d at 1347. Statutory language *184is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably informed persons. Id. If ambiguous, the legislative intent behind a statute can be derived from reason and public policy. Roberts, 104 Nev. at 37, 752 P.2d at 223.

We are convinced that there is no inconsistency between the two statutes, NRS 428.010 and 428.030, and Rule II. 14.B.3. In our view, neither the majority’s nor Newkirk’s perspective on the issue considers the statutes in their entirety. NRS 428.010(1) commences with a recognition that the county welfare pie is of a limited dimension. Thus, counties are enjoined to care for, inter alia, the poor “[t]o the extent that moneys may be lawfully appropriated by the board of county commissioners. ...” The same subparagraph of the statute also specifies the statute (under the current amendment, statutes) that defines and limits the extent of taxes that may be lawfully levied for welfare purposes.