By the Court,
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether the eavesdropping, occurring without the consent of all parties to the conversation, was authorized under Nevada law. We hold in the affirmative and reverse.
Nevada law prohibits the unauthorized interception of wire or oral communications. See NRS 200.620; NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive. Under NRS 179.430 the term “intercept” is defined as “the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device or of any sending or receiving equipment.” In pertinent part, NRS 179.425 defines “electronic, mechanical or other device” as “any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire or oral communication other than: 1. Any telephone . . . instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof . . . (b) Being used by ... an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties.” (Emphasis added.)
In the instant case, an untested police agent/informant, under the direction of officers of the Washoe County Consolidated Narcotics Unit (CNU) used a police telephone to call a suspected drug dealer, Reyes, and arrange a buy.