It is well established that mere presence at the scene of a crime cannot support an inference that one is party to an offense. Winston v. Sheriff, 92 Nev. 616, 555 P.2d 1234 (1976). Thus, although we share the jury’s outrage over the acts of violence perpetrated against this young woman, we are unable to affirm the convictions that are based on aiding and abetting. Accordingly, we reverse the judgments of conviction for first degree kidnapping (Count I), and sexual assault by aiding and abetting (Counts XI and XII). We affirm appellant’s judgment of conviction for sexual assault (Count IV).
NRS 200.310 provides in pertinent part:
1. Every person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away any person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, the person for ransom, or reward, or for the purpose of committing sexual assault, extortion or robbery upon or from the person, or for the purpose of killing the person or inflicting substantial bodily harm upon him, or to exact from relative, friends, or any other person any money or valuable thing for the return or disposition of the kidnapped person ... is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree.
NRS 200.366 provides in pertinent part: