*494OPINION
[…] Mowbray, C. J., Rose, Steffen and Young, JJ., and Breen, D. J.,4 concur.After the district court denied respondent’s motion for change of venue, we reversed and remanded the case with directions to vacate the order denying change of venue and to issue an order changing venue to Lyon County. Lyon County v. Washoe Medical Center, 104 Nev. 765, 766 P.2d 902 (1988).
NRS 450.400 reads in pertinent part:
1. When the privileges and use of the hospital are extended to a resident of another county who is entitled under the laws of this state to relief, support, care, nursing, medicine, medical or surgical aid from the other county, or to one who is injured, maimed or falls sick in the other county, the governing head shall immediately notify the board of county commissioners of that county.
2. The notice must be in writing and addressed to the board of county commissioners of that county.
(Emphasis added.)
We reject appellant’s remaining contention that an alternative claim under NRS Chapter 428 precluded summary judgment. The procedure for such a claim is set out in NRS 439B330. NRS 439B.330(3) requires a hospital which treats an indigent inpatient to submit a discharge form identifying the patient as a possible indigent to the board of county commissioners of the county of residence. NRS 450.400(1) and (2) require a hospital which extends medical services to a resident of another county to immediately notify in writing the board of county commissioners of that county. We are not persuaded that the procedure in NRS 439B.330(3) serves to rescind the more precise requirement in NRS 450.400.