Krahn v. State, Department of Motor Vehicles & Public Safety
[…] The DMV did not receive a copy of the stay until July 18, 1988. The state explains that because of the stay, appellant has not served his 90 day revocation period. On May 20, 1987, appellant filed in the district court a petition for judicial review. On August 29, 1991, the district court affirmed the hearing officer’s revocation order and lifted the stay. This appeal followed.

Appellant contends that the district court erred in affirming the hearing officer’s decision because there is no statutory authority for revoking his driver’s license. The applicable statute, NRS 483.460(1)(c), provides in relevant part:

1. Unless otherwise provided by statute, the department shall revoke the license, permit or privilege of any driver upon receiving a record of his conviction of any of the following offenses, when that conviction has become final, and the driver is not eligible for a license, permit or privilege to drive for the period indicated:
(c) For a period of 90 days, if the offense is a first violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379.

Appellant contends that because his conviction is for a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.6, and not NRS 483.460(1)(c), the DMV lacks authority to revoke his license. We agree. In Brockett v.