Petitioner continued to represent the client through sentencing. On August 28, 1992, petitioner move
[…] A writ of mandamus shall issue where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. NRS 34.170. An attorney who is appointed to represent an indigent client and is denied NRS 7.125 attorney’s fees lacks standing to appeal the order denying the fees. See Beury v. State of Nevada, 107 Nev. 363, 812 P.2d 774 (1991). Because such an attorney may have no legal remedy, this court’s discretionary review of the district court’s order may be appropriately invoked by a properly documented petition for extraordinary relief. Id.
NRS 7.125(1) provides that appointed counsel is “entitled to receive a fee for court appearances and other time reasonably spent on the matter to which the appointment is made, $60 per hour.” “Entitle” is defined as “to give a right or legal title to: qualify (one) for something: furnish with proper grounds for seeking or claiming something . . . .” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 758 (4th ed. 1976).