Lloyds Bank PLC v. State
[…] The Mountain’s Shadow Inn court held that the Colorado statute specifically contemplated transactions involving the exchange of “purchase money.” Moreover, the court concluded that “a person who acquires a business in a transaction not involving a purchase will not be personally obligated to pay the prior owner’s unemployment contribution deficiency.” Id. at 524. Accordingly, the court held that the owner was not personally liable for the delinquent tax debt because no exchange of “purchase money” occurred.

We agree with the reasoning of these cases. NRS 612.695 is entitled “Liability of employer and purchaser upon sale of assets and quitting business.” The statute demands that “[t]he purchaser shall withhold sufficient of the purchase money to cover the amount of all contributions” owed the state.