State v. Shade
[…] Shade is incorrect. First, NRS 177.025 provides that in criminal matters, “appeal to the supreme court from the district court can be taken on questions of law alone.” Nothing in this statute prohibits this court from reviewing discretionary decisions of the district court. If a district court abuses its discretion in making an evidentiary determination, it errs as a matter of law. Second, the State’s right to appeal does not rest on its objecting to a motion to dismiss. NRS 177.015(l)(b) specifically provides that in a criminal action either the State or the defendant may appeal to this court “from an order of the district court granting a motion to dismiss.”

In considering an appeal from the entry of final judgment, this court has jurisdiction to review all intermediate orders of the district court.