By the Court,
[…] We conclude that the State did not present sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption that Winnerford was incapable of committing sexual assault.
The State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Winnerford had the required mens rea to commit sexual assault. Sexual assault is generally considered a general intent crime. Manning v. Warden, 99 Nev. 82, 659 P.2d 847 (1983). NRS 193.200 defines intention as follows: “Intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense, and the sound mind and discretion of the persons accused.” NRS 193.220 defines a person who is considered of sound mind as one who “has arrived at the age of 14 years, or before that age, if such person knew the distinction between good and evil.”