*720OPINION
[…] Champagne, 100 Nev. at 646-47, 691 P.2d at 854. As previously indicated, and repeated for purposes of emphasis, both grounds must be established by clear and convincing evidence. Id. at 648, 691 P.2d at 854.
*727 Abandonment
The term “abandonment of a child” as used in NRS 128.105 is defined as “any conduct of one or both parents of a child which evinces a settled purpose on the part of one or both parents to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child.” NRS 128.012(1). Intent is the decisive factor in abandonment and may be shown by the facts and circumstances. Smith v. Smith, 102 Nev. 263, 266, 720 P.2d 1219, 1221 (1986). However, a presumption of abandonment arises when “a parent . . . leave[s] the child in the care and custody of another without provision for his support and without communication for a period of 6 months . . . .” NRS 128.012(2).
In the present case, it is undisputed that Cherrel was out of contact for less than six months. Thus, the statutory presumption is inapplicable.