*720OPINION
[…] Kennedy explained that Vanessa might have developmental problems and needed a stable, secure home environment. Kennedy also testified that Vanessa might suffer from Fetal Alcohol Syndrome. However, Vanessa has not been tested for the condition and there was no evidence, other than Kennedy’s testimony, that Vanessa actually suffers from FAS.
Life Care Center conducts random drug testing of its employees.
Cherrel and Good were married on February 14, 1995. They had known each other for approximately eighteen months prior to the marriage.
NRS 128.105 sets forth the basic considerations relevant to determining whether to terminate parental rights. It provides, in relevant part:
An order of the court for termination of parental rights must be made in light of the considerations set forth in this section and NRS 128.106, 128.107 and 128.108, with the initial and primary consideration being whether the best interests of the child would be served by the termination, but requiring a finding that the conduct of the parent or parents demonstrated at least one of the following:
1. Abandonment of the child;
3. Unfitness of the parent;
4. Failure of parental adjustment;
6. Only token efforts by the parent or parents:
(a) To support or communicate with the child;
(c) To avoid being an unfit parent; or
(d) To eliminate the risk of serious physical, mental or emotional injury to the child; or
7. With respect to termination of the parental rights of one parent, the abandonment by that parent.
Because of the pending termination petition, Cherrel has not been allowed contact with Vanessa since December 1994.