Hall v. State, 91 Nev. 314, 315-16, 535 P.2d 797, 799 (1975). Mazzan has not shown good cause for presenting these claims again; therefore, they are also barred.2
CONCLUSION
Mazzan has failed to demonstrate cause for his failure to raise his new claims for post-conviction relief earlier or for his presentation of old claims again. Mazzan has not demonstrated that a fundamental miscarriage of justice will result from failure to consider his claims. Therefore, we affirm the district court’s order dismissing Mazzan’s petition for post-conviction habeas relief.
NRS 34.820(l)(a) now provides such a statutory right in certain cases: “If a petitioner has been sentenced to death and the petition is the first one challenging the validity of the petitioner’s conviction or sentence, the court shall: (a) Appoint counsel to represent the petitioner.” However, this provision does not apply to post-conviction proceedings commenced before January 1, 1993. 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 44, § 20 at 87, § 32 at 92. Mazzan first filed for post-conviction relief in May 1987.