Mazzan IV, 109 Nev. at 1075 n.4, 863 P.2d at 1040 n.4. However, we note the following law for the future benefit of the district courts in deciding such motions. Article 6, Section 6 of the Nevada State Constitution provides, in relevant part, that district courts “have power to issue writs of Habeas Corpus on petition by, or on behalf of any person who is held in actual custody in their respective districts, or who has suffered a criminal conviction in their respective districts and has not completed the sentence imposed pursuant to the judgment of conviction.” NRS 34.738(1) provides: “A petition that challenges the validity of a conviction or sentence must be filed with the clerk of the district court for the county in which the conviction occurred.”