This court expressed no opinion on the propriety of the denial of Mazzan’s motion to change venue. Id. at 1075 n.4, 863 P.2d at 1040 n.4.
Mazzan filed a supplement to his habeas petition in June 1994. The State moved to dismiss, arguing that claims of ineffective assistance of post-conviction counsel are not cognizable. In February 1995, the district court dismissed the petition without an evidentiary hearing. It concluded that ineffective assistance of post-conviction counsel cannot constitute cause for failure to *841present grounds for relief in an earlier proceeding, as required by NRS 34.810.
DISCUSSION
A court must dismiss a petition for post-conviction habeas relief if the grounds for the petition could have been raised in an earlier proceeding “unless the court finds both cause for the failure to present the grounds and actual prejudice to the petitioner.” NRS 34.810(l)(b). The State must raise waiver of claims or abuse of the writ as affirmative defenses before the petitioner is required to show this cause and prejudice. Phelps, 104 Nev. at 659, 764 P.2d at 1305.