Eversole v. Sunrise Villas VIII Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Since Eversole acted properly and should have been the prevailing party in this litigation, no attorney fees or costs should have been assessed against him. Any attorney fees are the responsibility of the Association to pay. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand this case for entry of judgment in Eversole’s favor.

This percentage is much higher than that now permitted by the Legislature. NRS 116.3108(1) provides that special meetings of a unit-owners’ association may be called “by units’ owners having 20 percent, or any lower percentage specified in the bylaws, of the votes in the association.” (Emphasis added.) Apparently, Sunrise Villas pre-existed enactment of NRS Chapter 116 so this provision does not apply to this case. See NRS 116.1201, 116.1204.