State, Department of Motor Vehicles & Public Safety v. Paul
[…] NRS 484.379 provides in pertinent part:

1. It is unlawful for any person who:
(a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
(b) Has 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood; or
(c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood,
to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access.

NRS 483.460 provides in pertinent part:

1. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the department shall revoke the license, permit or privilege of any driver upon receiving a record of his conviction of any of the following offenses, when that conviction has become final, and the driver is not eligible for a license, permit or privilege to drive for the period indicated:
(a) For a period of 3 years if the offense is:
(2) A third or subsequent violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379.
(b) For a period of 1 year if the offense is:
(5) A second violation within 7 years of NRS 484.379 and the driver is not eligible for a restricted license during any of that period.

(Emphasis added.)