Romo v. Keplinger
[…] It was an abuse of discretion to dismiss the case based on the record before the court. It follows that the award of sanctions for attorney’s fees and costs was a manifest abuse of discretion warranting extraordinary relief.

Accordingly, we grant the petition in Docket No. 30544. The clerk of this court shall issue a writ of mandamus compelling the district court to vacate its order sanctioning petitioners. In Docket No. 30541, we reverse the district court’s order dismissing the complaint and remand this matter to the district court for a new trial pursuant to NRS 16.150.

NRS 50.155 reads in part:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, at the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and he may make the order of his own motion.
2. This section does not authorize the exclusion of:
(a) A party who is a natural person;
(b) An officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney;
(c) A person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of his cause; or
(d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.204, any of the persons listed in subsection 1 of that section.

NRS 16.150 reads: