Romo v. Keplinger
[…] NRS 50.155 reads in part:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, at the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and he may make the order of his own motion.
2. This section does not authorize the exclusion of:
(a) A party who is a natural person;
(b) An officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney;
(c) A person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of his cause; or
(d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.204, any of the persons listed in subsection 1 of that section.

NRS 16.150 reads:

In all cases where a jury are [sic] discharged, or prevented from giving a verdict by reason of accident or other cause during the progress of the trial, or after the cause is Submitted to them, the action may be again tried, immediately or at a future time, as the court shall direct.