*46OPINION
[…] Between 1989 and 1993, the Reinkemeyers submitted three claims under the policy totaling over $200,000.00. The losses were not the fault of the Reinkemeyers. Safeco declined to renew the Reinkemeyers’ insurance policy in 1994.
The Reinkemeyers sued Safeco claiming that Safeco violated various provisions of NRS 687B.310 through NRS 687B.420, which govern the cancellation and nonrenewal of certain types of insurance policies. Specifically, the Reinkemeyers contended that NRS 687B.385 prohibited Safeco from declining to renew their policy. At the time Safeco declined to renew the Reinkemeyers’ policy in 1994, NRS 687B.385 provided:
An insurer shall not cancel, refuse to renew or increase the premium for renewal of a policy of casualty or property *47insurance as a result of any claims made under the policy with respect to which the insured was not at fault.
1987 Nev. Stat., ch. 466, § 1, at 1063.2 Safeco admits that the losses were not the fault of the Reinkemeyers.
NRS 687B.310 limits the applicability of NRS 687B.385 to certain types of insurance contracts. Specifically, NRS 687B.310(1) provides: