*46OPINION
[…] Specifically, the Reinkemeyers contended that NRS 687B.385 prohibited Safeco from declining to renew their policy. At the time Safeco declined to renew the Reinkemeyers’ policy in 1994, NRS 687B.385 provided:
An insurer shall not cancel, refuse to renew or increase the premium for renewal of a policy of casualty or property *47insurance as a result of any claims made under the policy with respect to which the insured was not at fault.
1987 Nev. Stat., ch. 466, § 1, at 1063.2 Safeco admits that the losses were not the fault of the Reinkemeyers.
NRS 687B.310 limits the applicability of NRS 687B.385 to certain types of insurance contracts. Specifically, NRS 687B.310(1) provides:
NRS 687B.310 to 687B.420, inclusive, apply to all binders and all contracts of insurance the general terms of which are required to be approved or are subject to disapproval by the commissioner, except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule pursuant to subsection 3.
The United States Magistrate Judge found that the provisions of NRS 687B.310 through NRS 687B.420 do not apply to contracts of homeowner’s insurance because there is no requirement that the Insurance Commissioner approve or disapprove of the general terms of such contracts. The magistrate also found that if NRS 687B.385 applied to this action, the statute would be unconstitutional because it did not provide for a fair and adequate return.
The United States District Court Judge adopted that portion of the magistrate’s report and recommendation finding that the provisions of NRS 687B.385 concerning cancellation and nonrenewal did not apply to homeowner’s insurance contracts and granted Safeco’s motion for summary judgment. Because the United States District Court Judge concluded that NRS 687B.385 did not apply to homeowner’s insurance policies, he never reached the constitutional issue.
The Reinkemeyers appealed this decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Pursuant to NRAP 5, the Ninth Circuit certified the following question to this court:
Is a homeowner’s insurance policy, like the one at issue in this case, a contract of insurance the general terms of which are required to be approved or are subject to disapproval by the Commissioner of Insurance, as provided by NRS 687B.310?
In the unpublished order answering this certified question, this court recognized that there is no statutory provision requiring the commissioner to approve the terms of homeowner’s insurance policies.3 However, this court concluded: