*46OPINION
[…] Those reduced rates were to remain frozen at that level for one year. Id. Chapter 784 prohibited increases in these reduced rates unless the Insurance Commissioner found that the insurer was substantially threatened with insolvency. Id.
After concluding that the insolvency provision was unconstitutional, the Ninth Circuit considered whether the insolvency provision could be severed from the remainder of the act. Id. at 514-15. The court considered whether other provisions of Nevada’s insurance code guaranteed the constitutionally required fair and reasonable return. Id. at 515.
NRS 686B.050(1) provides that “[rjates must not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.” Furthermore, “[rjates are inadequate if they are clearly insufficient, together with the income from investments attributable to them, to sustain projected losses and expenses in the class of business to which they apply.’ ’ NRS 686B.050(3).