CORRECTED OPINION
[…] 3. A person who offers, agrees or arranges unlawfully to sell, supply, transport, deliver, give or administer any controlled substance classified in schedule III, IV or V and then sells, supplies, transports, delivers, gives or administers any other substance in place of the controlled substance is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
NRS 453.332, enacted in 1983, provides in pertinent part:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, it is unlawful for a person to manufacture, distribute, sell or possess with the intent to distribute or sell an imitation controlled substance.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. A person who:
(a) Uses or possesses with the intent to use an imitation controlled substance; or
(b) Advertises or solicits in any manner with reasonable knowledge that the advertisement or solicitation is to promote the distribution of an imitation controlled substance,
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor upon his first and second convictions, and upon a third or any further conviction, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
5. For the purposes of this section:
(a) “Distribute” means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer, delivery or dispensing to another of an imitation controlled substance.
(b) “Imitation controlled substance” means a substance, not a controlled substance, which: