*417OPINION ON REHEARING
[…] Regardless of the Legislature’s intent, it could only direct in what manner the trust would be executed. It could not, under a pretense of providing rules for the trust’s execution, change its character, or deprive those for whom it is intended of any trust benefits.64 The Legislature could only authorize the trustees to dispose of lots and sales proceeds. We also do not determine whether the 1866 enabling legislation was valid, given that it was enacted to implement the 1844 town site act, which had been repealed before the enabling legislation’s passage.65
Under NRS 278.480, “[i]f the street was acquired by dedication from the abutting property owners or their predecessors in interest, no payment is required for title to the proportionate part of the street reverted to each abutting property owner.”66 A predecessor in interest to both CCE and Millard is the federal government.