*417OPINION ON REHEARING
[…] Id. at 224.
Winfield Town Company v. Maris, 11 Kan. 128, 151 (1873); see also Lechler, 12 Nev. at 71.
Act of July 1, 1864, ch. 205, § 5, 13 Stat. 343, 344.
NRS 278.480(8) (emphasis added) (previously codified as NRS 278.480(7)).
We express no opinion on the district court’s determination that the “statute of limitations [for tort or breach of contract] is not a defense to” CCE seeking reimbursement for CCE’s abandonment payment. Carson City has not challenged that determination on appeal. We note only that NRS 278.0235 provides a twenty-five-day limitations period for actions “commenced for the purpose of seeking judicial relief or review from or with respect to any final action, decision or order of any governing body, commission or board authorized by NRS 278.010 to 278.630 [the planning and zoning statutes].”