*417OPINION ON REHEARING
[…] In February 1869, the Nevada Legislature prescribed rules and regulations intended to carry the congressional resurrection into effect.12 These rules and regulations did not deviate in material part from the earlier enabling legislation.13 At some point, Judge Wright began conveying the lots in Carson City.
*420In 1905, the Nevada Legislature enacted legislation allowing property owners to petition local government for the vacation of abutting streets.14 Presently codified at NRS 278.480, the law provides that, “[i]f the street was acquired by dedication from the abutting property owners or their predecessors in interest, no payment is required for title to the proportionate part of the street reverted to each abutting property owner.”15 But “[i]f the street was not acquired by dedication, the governing body may” insist on a reasonable payment for abandoning its title to the street.16
In 1988, 122 years after Judge Wright obtained the patent for the land underlying Carson City, Capital City Entertainment, Inc.