By the Court,
[…] In addition, Mejia failed to properly preserve the issue of A.W.’s competence to testify. Finally, the State presented sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Mejia committed sexual assault. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction. However, we remand for further proceedings to correct the judgment to reflect that Mejia was convicted by jury verdict.
Maupin and Hardesty, JJ., concur.
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
See NRS 432B.220(1), (3)(e) (providing that a social worker who “knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child has been abused” must report the abuse to the proper authority).
Kaczmarek v. State, 120 Nev. 314, 328, 91 P.3d 16, 26 (2004).
Green v. State, 119 Nev. 542, 545, 80 P.3d 93, 95 (2003).
384 U.S. at 467-68; Holyfield v.