The construction of a statute is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo.5
The district court did not err by calculating the prejudgment interest at the rate in ejfect at the time the contract was signed
Kerala contends that the district court erred by calculating prejudgment interest at the rate in effect at the time the contract was signed, rather than calculating it at the rates in effect when the individual expenses came due. We disagree.
The pertinent language of NRS 99.040(1) regarding the date from which prejudgment interest is calculated states, “When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate ... , on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction . . . .” When addressing the date of the transaction, we have stated that the date of the transaction for purposes of calculating the rate of prejudgment interest “is the original signing of the contract.”6