Pacific Silver Corp., 111 Nev. 563, 565, 893 P.2d 388, 389 (1995) (quoting Paradise Homes v. Central Surety, 84 Nev. 109, 116, 437 P.2d 78, 83 (1968)).
City Plan Dev. v. State, Labor Comm’r, 121 Nev. 419, 426, 117 P.3d 182, 192 (2005).
Schoepe, 111 Nev. at 566 n.1, 893 P.2d at 389 n.1.
112 Nev. 1397, 1407, 929 P.2d 903, 909 (1996) (alteration in original) (quoting Brandon v. Travitsky, 86 Nev. 613, 616, 472 P.2d 353, 355 (1970)), overruled on other grounds by Sandy Valley Assocs. v. Sky Ranch Estates, 117 Nev. 948, 35 P.3d 964 (2001).
Schoepe, 111 Nev. at 566 n.1, 893 P.2d at 389 n.l.
NRS 17.130 applies in noncontract based actions. The pertinent language of NRS 17.130(2) states, “When no rate of interest is provided ... , the judgment draws interest ... at a rate equal to the prime rate .... The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.”
Lee v. Ball, 121 Nev. 391, 396, 116 P.3d 64, 67 (2005).
See id.