Kay v. Nunez
[…] Challenges to a board’s zoning and planning decisions should be made through a petition for judicial review

The procedure by which the district court reviews local zoning and planning decisions requires clarification. Past challenges to a governing board’s zoning and planning decisions have been presented to the district court through a petition for a writ of mandamus.8 However, in 2001, the Legislature enacted NRS 278.3195(4), which states,

Any person who:
(a) Has appealed a decision to the [Board] in accordance with an ordinance adopted pursuant to [NRS 278.3195(1)]; and
(b) Is aggrieved by the decision of the [Board],
may appeal that decision to the district court ... by filing a petition for judicial review within 25 days after the date of filing of notice of the decision with the clerk or secretary of [the Board] ....

Statutory construction is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo.9 Absent an ambiguity, this court follows a statute’s plain meaning.10 NRS 278.3195(4) is clear and unambiguous, and thus, we follow its plain meaning.