Kay v. Nunez
[…] NRS Chapter 278 authorizes the Board to enact a waiver of development standards procedure

With regard to Kay’s challenge to the Board’s authority to waive development standards, NRS 278.250(1) states, “Within the zoning district, [the Board] may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures or land.” NRS 278.260(1) states, “The [Board] shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of zoning districts are determined, established, enforced and amended.” Further, NRS 278.315(1) states that “[t]he [Board] may provide by ordinance for the granting of . . . special exceptions by the . . . planning commission.”