Kay v. Nunez
[…] Clark County, however, has not created a board of adjustment under its statutory discretion to do so.25 Since NRS 278.300’s narrow criteria plainly apply only to boards of adjustment, they do not limit the Board’s authority to grant variances.

NRS Chapter 278 authorizes the Board to enact a waiver of development standards procedure

With regard to Kay’s challenge to the Board’s authority to waive development standards, NRS 278.250(1) states, “Within the zoning district, [the Board] may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures or land.” NRS 278.260(1) states, “The [Board] shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of zoning districts are determined, established, enforced and amended.”