On August 3, 1998, Monroe, individually and as James’ natural parent and guardian ad litem, filed a medical malpractice action against Sunrise Hospital an
[…] (a) Brain damage or birth defect, the period of limitation is extended until the child attains 10 years of age.
Monroe relies on that provision to argue that James could have commenced an action against Sunrise Hospital until his tenth birthday on May 31, 2005. We reject this argument. The plain language of NRS 41A.097(4) indicates that the ten-year statute of limitations only applies when a “parent, guardian or custodian fails to commence an action on behalf of [the] child within the prescribed period of limitations.” Here, Monroe initiated an action on James’ behalf within the general four-year limitation period for medical malpractice claims. Thus, the ten-year extension in NRS 41A.097(4) does not apply.