FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Modification of child custody
In Nevada, when a district court determines the custody of a minor child, “the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child.”9 Under NRS 125.480(4), “[i]n determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things . . . (g) The physical, developmental and emotional needs of the child.”