By the Court,
[…] Thitchener, 124 Nev. 725, 741-43, 192 P.3d 243, 253-55 (2008). Although they are not trustees of a trust in terms of the law of trusts, the director trustees of a dissolved corporation serve the interests of shareholders in settling the corporation’s affairs and liquidating its assets. Fletcher et al., supra, §§ 8175, 8178, at 352-53, 361-62; see also United States v. Krueger, 121 F.2d 842, 844 (3d Cir. 1941) (“Liquidating directors are not trustees in the sense of the law of trusts.”).
NRS 78.590 also sets forth the statutory powers the director trustees have in settling the affairs of the corporation, which include “collecting] the outstanding debts, sell[ing] and conveying] the property, real and personal, and dividing] the money and other property among the stockholders, after paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities and obligations.” However, Nevada does not specifically define what constitutes winding up, so we look to the common definition of that term. See Wyman v.