By the Court,
[…] However, we first examine Nevada’s statutory scheme for corporate survival and the statutory powers of director trustees to wind up the affairs of a corporation.
At common law, dissolution terminated the legal life of a corporation. 16A William Meade Fletcher et al., Fletcher Cyclopedia of the Law of Private Corporations § 8113, at 216 (perm. ed. rev. vol. 2003); Beazer, 120 Nev. at 581, 97 P.3d at 1136. However, every state has adopted statutes that provide for the survival of the corporation for limited purposes. Fletcher et al., supra, § 8113, at 220. In Nevada, NRS 78.585 allows the corporation to exist post-dissolution for “prosecuting and defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or character [arising before its dissolution] by or against it and of enabling it gradually to settle and close its business, to collect and discharge its obligations, to dispose of and convey its property, and to distribute its assets.’ ’6 That statute also provides that any claims against the corporation arising before dissolution must be “commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution.” NRS 78.585.