By the Court,
[…] Furthermore, this interpretation is consistent with the legislative intent of permitting only one award per injury. See SIIS v. Bokelman, 113 Nev. 1116, 1123-24, 946 P.2d 179, 184 (1997) (explaining that a similar statute regarding permanent total disability is intended to avoid duplicate recoveries); see also Pansier v. SIIS, 104 Nev. 742, 744, 766 P.2d 274, 275 (1988) (“When a worker’s post-injury impairment is due to both the immediate injury and a pre-existing injury, compensation may only be paid for that portion of the impairment reasonably attributable to the current injury.”). Also, NRS 616C.425(1) states “[t]he amount of compensation and benefits and the person or persons entitled thereto must be determined as of the date of the accident or injury to the employee, and their rights thereto become fixed as of that date.” Reconciling the evaluation is necessary to prevent inconsistent accounting of the level of impairment.