Raena R. v. State
[…] See, e.g., In re J.M., 218 P.3d at 1217-18 (holding that a proceeding which began as an involuntary proceeding but resulted in a voluntary termination needed to comply with section 1912 but not section 1913); In re Welfare of MG, 201 P.3d 354, 358 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009) (noting that mother’s consent to dependency did not change the initial involuntary proceeding to a voluntary one).

Raena argues that the court lacked jurisdiction because it did not comply with the notice provisions set forth in NRS 128.023, which in termination proceedings requires the district court to “[c]ause the Indian child’s tribe to be notified in writing in the manner provided in the Indian Child Welfare Act.” She correctly points out that the record does not contain a writing from the district court to the tribe.