Raena R. v. State
[…] Matter of Adoption of Crews, 825 P.2d 305, 308-09 (Wash. 1992) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 10-12, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7532-35).

The ICWA establishes “minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1902. Section 1911 creates a “dual jurisdictional scheme” for Indian child custody proceedings which was rooted in “pre-ICWA case law in the federal and state courts.” Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 36, 42. Subsection (a) of section 1911 provides, in part, that “[a]n Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law.”5 If the child is a ward of the tribe, exclusive jurisdiction re*22sides with the tribe regardless of the child’s residence and domicile. Id.