Consipio Holding, BV v. Carlberg
[…] See NRS 14.065(1).

A director consent statute notices directors that by accepting a position as a director of a corporation, the director consents to service of process in that jurisdiction. See, e.g., Del. Code Ami. tit. 10, § 3114 (Supp. 2010).

We note that after the district court determines that an officer or director directly harmed a Nevada corporation, it must also determine whether it is reasonable to exercise personal jurisdiction. Trump, 109 Nev. at 701, 857 P.2d at 749.

NRS 78.135(1) states in its entirety:

The statement in the articles of incorporation of the objects, purposes, powers and authorized business of the corporation constitutes, as between the corporation and its directors, officers or stockholders, an authorization to the directors and a limitation upon the actual authority of the representatives of the corporation. Such limitations may be asserted in a proceeding by a stockholder or the State to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized business by the corporation or its officers, or both, in cases where third parties have not acquired rights thereby, or to dissolve the corporation, or in a proceeding by the corporation or by the stockholders suing in a representative suit against the officers or directors of the corporation for violation of their authority.

NRS 78.135(1) notes that “[t]he statement in the articles of incorporation of the objects, purposes, powers and authorized business of the corporation constitutes” a corporate director’s authority. A corporation’s bylaws and a state’s laws also establish a director’s authority. 18B Am. Jur. 2d Corporations § 1289 (2004). A corporate officer’s or agent’s authority is established by a corporation’s board of directors.