By the Court,
[…] See NRS 111.205(1) (requiring a properly executed instrument to convey an interest in land); compare Schreiber v. Schreiber, 99 Nev. 453, 455, 663 P.2d 1189, 1190 (1983) (accepting appellant’s statement that “a property settlement agreement is required to be in writing” (citing NRS 123.220)), with Anderson v. Anderson, 107 Nev. 570, 573 n.1, 816 P.2d 463, 465 n.1 (1991) (Springer, J., concurring) (criticizing Schreiber’s “misleading dicta”). We also noted and requested supplemental briefing in this case on NRS 123.270, which provides that “[a]ll marriage contracts or settlements must be in writing, and executed and acknowledged or proved in like manner as a conveyance of land is required to be executed and acknowledged or proved.” See also NRS 123A.040 (requiring a premarital agreement to be written and signed but not requiring acknowledgment). Unchanged since its enactment in 1873, 1 Nev.