concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] PERS sent the necessary paperwork to Judge Smith to complete for his retirement. The district court found that Judge Smith retired as a justice of the peace on December 31, 2008, and Judge Smith ceased having contributions made to PERS on his behalf as of that date. As set forth in the majority, PERS received Judge Smith’s retirement application on January 8, 2009, or three days after he commenced his service as an elected district judge.
NRS 286.190 sets forth the general powers of the PERS Board. NRS 286.190(3)(a) provides in part that the Board “may adjust the service or correct the records, allowance or benefits of any member, retired employee or beneficiary after an error or inequity has been determined . . . .” NRS 286.190(4) defines error or inequity as “the existence of extenuating circumstances, including, but not limited to, a member’s reasonable and detrimental reliance on representations made by the System.”