Wynn Las Vegas, LLC v. Baldonado
[…] The Wynn argues that the district court erred by imposing a “direct-benefit” test onto its NRS 608.160 analysis, asserting that the statute contains no such language and that prior opinions, while mentioning the benefits that an employer may gain from a tip-pooling policy, never indicated that the policy must be invalidated on the basis of those benefits. In opposition, the Dealers assert that this court has applied the “direct-benefit” test in previous *737opinions; therefore, the district court did not err in applying the test to this matter.

NRS 608.160 states:

1. It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Take all or part of any tips or gratuities bestowed upon the employees of that person.
(b) Apply as a credit toward the payment of the statutory minimum hourly wage established by any law of this State any tips or gratuities bestowed upon the employees of that person.
2. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent such employees from entering into an agreement to divide such tips or gratuities among themselves.

In Moen v. Las Vegas International Hotel, Inc., 402 F. Supp. 157 (D. Nev. 1975), a federal district court interpreted NRS 608.160’s purpose, and this court adopted the federal court’s interpretation in Alford v. Harolds Club, 99 Nev. 670, 674, 669 P.2d 721, 723 (1983).