By the Court,
[…] If New York-New York impleads Ferrell as a third-party defendant, the district court should apply those provisions of NRS 41.141 that are applicable to the action. NRS 41.141(1) and (2)(a) require that the plaintiff’s fault not be greater than the defendant’s. Humphries and Rocha cannot recover against New York-New York if their percentage of fault is greater than New York-New York’s, even if their percentage of fault is less than New York-New York’s and Ferrell’s combined percentages of fault. NRS 41.141(2)(a). If Humphries and Rocha can recover, then the jury should render a special verdict “indicating the percentage of negligence attributable to each party remaining in the action,” including the third-party defendant, Ferrell. NRS 41.141(2)(b)(2).