Perez v. State
[…] Nevertheless, in that situation, the State must make a sufficient showing that the expert has sufficient academic or professional experience specifically related to grooming of child sexual assault victims.

Expert-witness notice

I further disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the expert-witness notice was adequate to inform the defendant of the extent *868of testimony that the State sought to elicit. NRS 174.234(2) requires pretrial disclosure of experts in cases involving gross misdemeanor or felony charges. The disclosure must, at minimum, give “[a] brief statement regarding the subject matter on which the expert witness is expected to testify and the substance of the testimony.” NRS 174.234(2)(a) (emphasis added). The State’s expert-witness disclosure designated Dr. Paglini and stated he would “testify as to grooming techniques used upon children,” nothing more.