James Alderson v. United States
[…] lying asset.” The increase in value of Alderson’s relator’s
share—of his “underlying asset”—was not the sort of “accre-
tion in value” that characterizes a capital gain. Alderson was
not an investor who bought and held an asset that increased
in value during the holding period. Rather, Alderson worked
8324              ALDERSON v. UNITED STATES
intensively after 1993 to increase the likelihood that his qui
tam suit would be successful, as the district court in Quorum
recounted in detail. 171 F. Supp. 2d at 1326-31.

                     2.    Section 1234A

  Finally, Appellants contend that the increase in value
between 1993 and 2003 is a capital gain under 26
U.S.C.§ 1234A. That section provides:

    Gain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse,
    expiration, or other termination of a right or obliga-
    tion with respect to property . . . which is a capital
    asset in the hands of the taxpayer . . . shall be treated
    as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset.

This provision does not help Appellants. It applies only to
such “[g]ain or loss . . . with respect to property which is a
capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer.” Id. As discussed
above, Alderson’s right to his relator’s share was not a capital
asset.

                          Conclusion

  [13] We hold that Alderson’s qui tam award under the
FCA was ordinary income. We therefore affirm the district