United States v. Ali, No. 12-0008/AR
[…] for Courts-Martial, or case law, the terms are ambiguous. Ali
suggests that this court look to the Military Extraterritorial
Jurisdiction Act (MEJA) and the North Atlantic Treaty
Organization Status of Forces Agreement (NATO SOFA) for the
definition of those terms as each excludes nationals of the host
11
Although Ali does not argue that Operation Iraqi Freedom was
not a contingency operation, he suggests that the statutory
definition of contingency operation is overly broad and thus
there is a risk that Article 2(a)(10) could be applied to
civilians in a wide variety of circumstances.
12
10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13) defines contingency operation as:
[A] military operation that -- (A) is designated by
the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which
members of the armed forces are or may become involved
in military actions, operations, or hostilities
against an enemy of the United States or against an
opposing military force; or (B) results in the call or
order to, or retention on, active duty of members of
the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a),
12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title,
chapter 15 of this title, or any other provision of
law during a war or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.
14
United States v. Ali, No. 12-0008/AR
country from its jurisdiction.13 Ali goes on to urge this court
to read into Article 2(a)(10) an exclusion of nationals of the
host nation because “it is evident that [he] is a member of a
class of persons that Congress intended to exclude from the